Sunday, March 01, 2009

It's SNOWtime!!!

The weatherman/woman/person was RIGHT!!! It's SNOWING!

Well, it was!

Check this out... It's snowing in my backyard.


Strangely enough, it's snowing in my front yard too, lol.


Just in case the videos didn't do it for you...here's some still shots, LOL.

Oh, and before I leave you to go peel Jayla off the window and stop her from saying (between sniffing, coughing and sneezing), "Aww Mom, I wanna throw a snowball at you!" I want to let you know that she is feeling better today. The fever is gone. However, now I think we're in full fledged cold mode. So she may be home with mommy tomorrow too. Hmmm, what movies will we watch this time??

Enjoy the rest of your weekend.

6 comments:

Cheryl Wray said...

Look almost exactly like it does here!!!!! We were SO EXCITED to see the snow! (although it's melting now.)

Lynilu said...

LOL! I love it! "No one told me it was gonna snow." She is to cute!

Gretchen said...

Nice to play in, and even nicer when it doesn't stick around for too long. :)

Monogram Queen said...

Glad you enjoyed the snow!!! AND your baby girl is getting better!

Kimberly said...

Wow,my kids would die to play in that snow-they have never seen snow in person. I dont need snow but we could sure use some rain down here in south TX!!!

gold said...

Well here in Michigan we get that and more every year. I know you all are enjoying!!:)