Friday, May 02, 2008

How bout a quickie??? :-) (3:41pm update below)

Happy Friday, everyone!

Ya know, I had NO idea how popular I am :). Seriously, I am so flattered by those of you who have commented on my blog or sent me emails, telling me how much you're missing me. Thank you all, so much. Believe me, I have missed ya'll too.

I'm actually about to walk out the door and run to the grocery store. But I wanted to jump on here and say hello and let you know that I'm still alive and kicking.

I also wanted to give you a quick flower fix...because it has been politely brought to my attention that I haven't posted a flower in FOREVER. So, here ya go!!!

Well, how bout THAT for a flower fix??? :-) Well, I've gotta run. But I will TRY and update again later on today, as I have a few pictures I wanna share with you. Until then, have a great day and I'll talk to you soon.

HAPPY FRIDAY!!!
*~*~*~*~
Added: 3:41pm EST

Alrighty, I'm back, like I said I'd be. Sometimes, I'm real dependable :-).

A few posts ago, I told you that I wanted to share another picture with you when it arrived. Well, it's here and I can't wait to share it with you. Take a look at this.

This is a wooden statuette that we ordered when we had Jayla's soccer pictures made. We did one of her last season too. And I found out after the fact, that I could've had one made with her and "Coach Daddy". I simply LOVE how it turned out. You can REALLY see how much they look alike, can't you?

Ok, let's see, what else did I want to share with you today? Oh, I remember. I've taken on a new hobby. Well, I'm trying to anyways. Along with my scrapbooking which I totally love, I've started beading jewelry. I've only made one piece so far. But I'm really proud of how it turned out.

I have been SO involved in the kindergarten scrapbooks...almost to the point of nauseum, lol. So, in between pages, I've been dabbling with making bracelets. This hobby, long with my scrapping is gonna get me in big financial trouble :-). The bead choices are ENDLESS and the ideas, even moreso.

Anyway, here's my first creation:
Not too bad, huh? I really like it.

Anyway, the last thing I want to share with you, unfortunately, has no pictures (yet). Last night at Jayla's school, along with the PTSA meeting, the kindergarten classes performed. Oh my goodness you guys. My daughter...what can I say? The classes came into the cafeteria singing and Jayla was the loudest one, LOL. She took her spot up on the stage...in the FRONT row, I might add. And let me just tell you, she stole the show. She was SO loud, hee hee. She spotted me, her dad and her grandma in the audience, stopping singing and shouted "HEY!" to all of us (individually!) It was SO cute. And get this, after the first song was over, Jayla had the opening lines for the rest of the program. I was SO proud of her! She got up there, waited until the audience was quiet and spoke so beautifully into the microphone. Didn't miss a beat! And of course, she ended her lines with a big wave to all of us...again.

The songs they sang were SOOO cute and she knew every word and everyones part. And once she REALLY got going, (as if she wasn't already), she started dancing. I wish you all could've seen her.

Anyway, I did take some pictures, but they didn't come out too good. Once I play around with them a little bit and block out all the other kids faces, lol, I'll share some with you.

Welp, I've gotta run again. Jayla has a soccer game tonight (and tomorrow morning AND Sunday afternoon). So I've gotta pull together a quick dinner.

I thank you all for your patience and understanding, with regards to my blogging. Trust me, I'd much rather have a good balance of both scrapbooking and blogging. But being that I have so many to do, that's not gonna happen. However, we only have 3 more weeks of school and I'm giving the books to the kids the day before the last day of school. So, I'll be back to my regular routine after that.

I hope you guys have a wonderful weekend and I look forward to posting more real soon. SMOOCHES!!

13 comments:

Kimberly said...

Have missed reading your blog...mine has gone private but if u would like to read it..please email me at kimberlysmtih76@yahoo.com...hope you have a blessed weekend!

Patti said...

Wow that was SOME kinda flower fix! Thank you Dawn. You more than made up for your lapses in it before *smile*
You know i'm teasing you but I do miss your posts and your Jayla updates!

Jude said...

Glad you are ok... I was going to dread making that call to the police... LOL. I am glad to hear Miss J stole the show! I love the soccer trophy too! :) Glad you are back!!

Lynilu said...

That picture/statue is wonderful!! She is adorable and he is, ahem, very handsome! Dawn, you are one lucky woman, especially when I throw in that *other* daughter of yours!

Glad to have you back with us, fer sher!!! :D

Renee said...

Glad to see you around. Love the bracelet. I want to get into jewelry making. Bought all the stuff. Just couldn't make time. I anticipate a lot more time now that I have changed jobs, so maybe once we get moved I can do that. Cute pic of Jayla and Daddy.

Cheryl Wray said...

First off....I LOVE. LOVE LOVE your new banner!!!! It looks like your scrap room!!!!!!!!

LOVE the flowers!

Love the soccer "statue."

Love the story of Jayla's performance!!!!!

Hope you have had a great weekend!!!

Babydoll said...

Thanks for the flowers and that soccer picture is gorgeous!! What a cute idea!

Gretchen said...

I've been gone and very busy, so I understand completely. Your life sounds full and amazing, and you're just a little proud of that sweet Jayla, aren't you? Don't hide it now. ;) I really like the photo statue of J and M. Very sweet. But I think she looks like you.

xxxooogretchen

...Is Johnson said...

thanks for the comment the other day. C'mon, let Miss J write on your windows...it looks great!

Good to have you (semi) back.
I love the bracelet. Maybe I will have to order one.

-Michelle

gold said...

Beautiful flowers!!
Your dd and hubby looked so nice on there.That different!I liked that.

Susie Q said...

It is just cause we love you SO!
We should ban together and stop you from disappearing. Hmpf. We need our daily shot of Dawn!! : )

Love the flowers too!

The picture stand is wonderful!!

YOU are wonderful!!

Love you,
Sue

Brown English Muffin said...

I wish I could have been there to see Jalya front row and center!! You do know I plan on coming to her school events when the good lord moves me down there!!! I feel like I've watched her grow up!!!

Brown English Muffin said...

Oh good lord...that wooden picture is really really nice...I love how it came out..it looks real...if you know what I mean? LOL