Wednesday, August 22, 2007

He's a TODDLER!!!

HAPPY BIRTHDAY...
...to our sweet "little" boy, Tramore. Also, affectionately known as Trae.

That's right, our beautiful buddy is 2 years old today! I would say that he's 14...but dog years seems so OLD. So I'm gonna stick with what I know (human years) and say he's a TERRIFIC TWO year old :-).

What a sweet boy he is. People always think he might be mean or ferocious. But he's just not. He is a gentle giant. I mean, look at that little face.

How can HE be mean? Trae is the sweetest thing and has been an amazing addition to our family.

Some of you may remember, last year we "celebrated" Trae's birthday with his very own cake and party hat. But this year, Daddy veto'd the celebration, lol. So instead, I gave him a "cookie" and a bunch of lovin :-).

Here are some pictures of how our big boy spent his special day...

This is one of his favorite places to lounge. Right at the top of the stairs...right in the way :-). He is one big boy! And you know, if you have to go down the stairs or come up them and he's laying there, he will NOT move! We should've named him RoadBlock! Cuz that's what he is...a big 71 pound BARRIER!







And when it's 1 million degrees here like it is close to today, you will find Trae snoozing here. On the slab of marble in the sitting room of our bedroom. He loves the cool feeling on his belly.





And a day of birthday lounging wouldn't be complete without a big ole hug from his favorite girl.

Happy Birthday buddy. We LOVE you!!!

9 comments:

Susie Q said...

I am first!! Yippee!! HAPPY BIRTHDAY Trae!!! You are SOOOO stinkin' cute and how I wish I could give you a big ol hug. And a treat...: )

I love the picture of Trae with Jayla. That is surely frame worthy. OR, scrap worthy. A scrap page of puppy birthday pictures!!

Now,Trae, you be a good 2 year old and listen to your Mommy and Daddy. Okay?

Love,
Sue

gold said...

He is so cute!!Love the pictures!!

Lynilu said...

He is handsome! And he looks like such a sweetheart, too. What breed is he? Even if the is easy going, I'll bet anyone would think twice before confronting that RoadBlock!! Good pal for a little girl!

Cheryl Wray said...

Ahh...Happy Birthday Trae!!!
The pic of Trae and Jayla is precious!!!! You need to do a layout with that one!!! :-)

Jude said...

Emerson is sitting here oohing over Trae, and saying he needs to call Jayla and her dogs... LOL...

Dawn Bibbs said...

Thank you guys for the nice comments about my sweet boy. Trae is a Boxer/Chocolate Lab mix. And he's now bigger than both his momma and daddy! Such a pretty boy!

Thank you all again.

Gretchen said...

Awwww, what a cutie. I needed this. It seems everywhere I go, either on the WWW or in "real life" someone is putting down their furry companion. :( Happy that Trae is cute and frisky.

Adrienne said...

Awww, he is TOO cute!

denaid said...

He's such a beautiful little boy. I can't believe it's only been a year. It seems like he's been with you forever. Such a cutie and he's so sweet.