Monday, October 01, 2007

Happy Monday!!!

Hello everyone! It's Monday AGAIN...where did the weekend go?

Oh my goodness, you guys...this past weekend was GORGEOUS!!! The sky was a beautiful shade of blue, without a cloud in site! Every once in a while, there was a nice breeze and the temp couldn't have been above 85. Perfect weather for soccer. Hey, I'm glad you brought that up...lol.

The Lil Stingrays played at 9am and let's just say they won :-). Jayla scored one goal, which was awesome. She seems to be really getting the hang of the rules and doesn't look so much to score all the time. She LOVES to be able to assist her team mates in scoring and loves to pass the ball. So she was very happy with only scoring once. Last season, it was so funny...every goal she scored she thought was worth 10 points each. So by the end of the game, let her tell it, she'd scored about 40 - 50 goals...LOL.

The Stingrays had their team pictures at 10:30 on Saturday morning. And this was a milestone in Stingray history. This was the first time in about 4 or 5 seasons that EVERY SINGLE player AND coach was there on picture day...AND on time!!! Now isn't it just our luck that this happens to be a season that Markell isn't there, so we may not get a team picture :-(. But all I can say is thank God for scanners! Doggonit...I'm gonna GET me a team picture!!!! After the pictures, we headed on up to the new fields that just opened. We were so excited that one of our games were scheduled there. The fields are BEAUTIFUL!!! The game got underway around noonish and it was ON AND POPPIN!!! LOL. I won't give you the play by play...I'll just put it in simple terms for you...the Stingrays ROCKED it!!! They won 10 - 3!!! What a game! It was so exciting. I just love watching those boys play together. It's amazing what playing with the same guys season after season will do for a team. I'm so proud of them.

After the game, several of us went out for Mexican food. I was so glad too, cuz I'd been craving a Fajita!!!

Then on Sunday, we went to Sunday School then listened to a wonderful sermon. Well, I only heard 1/2 of it. I don't know about you, but the smell of strong perfume gives me a headache. Two couples came in and sat near us (one in front of us and one behind) and the cologne/perfume they had on had a seat of it's own! Marque and I both sat there with our fingers across our upper lips trying to mask the smell. Oh my gosh, it was SO STRONG. 1/2 way through the service, my eyes were beginning to burn and the headache was kicking in big time. Marque looked over at me and said, "You and Jayla can go out if you want to!" Man, he didn't have to tell me but once! ARGH!!! Why do people do that? After church, we went out for a nice dinner. Oh how I love not having to cook on the weekends!

ANYWAY, today has been a fun day for me too. Today was my first day volunteering in Jayla's class. Every Monday for one hour, I get to help out in the class. Can you imagine...they asked ME to help with the "craft centers"! I had a really good time. And it was so cool to see Jayla being a "student". She's a really good kid. And her teacher says she's like that all the time. So I was glad that that wasn't a show for mommy :-). It was so funny, one little boy that sits at Jaylas table said, "Oooo, who's momma is THAT?" Jayla answered and said I was her mommy. The boy then said, "OH, I like yo momma!" Jayla quickly informed him of, not only how old I am, but how old I'll be on my birthday next month, LOL. Hmmm, I've still got it...even to 5 year olds :-).

Welp, that's about it for me today. Ya'll enjoy the rest of your day and I'll be talking to you soon! Be Inspired...I AM!!!

9 comments:

Lynilu said...

Oh, that is such a sweet story! It *does* feel good to be "cool" to your kids friends, doesn't it? I'll bet you are a very fun helper for the kids. Something tells me that you have that special something ... as you said, at least for the 5 year olds! I always loved doing that sort of thing with and for my kids. Yay, you!! I like Jayla's momma, too!

Susie Q said...

Of course YOU are the COOL Mommy! I would have had no doubts about that! It is such fun to do that with and for your kids isn't it?

You stay so busy on the weekends...but it is such a happy busy, always the best kind!

You know what? I really like Jayla's Mommy too!!

Love,
Sue

icanseeclearlynow said...

awww! five year olds are my favorite!

yyyaaaaayyyy for Jayla! team playing is such a great character trait for children. AND she scores! niiiicce!

volunteering to help in the classroom is great. it really builds up a child's self-worth.

:)

patti_cake said...

I am with you on the "smell" thing. I know alot of people don't realize but it can be a big problem.
So sad Markell wasn't there for a team pic but so glad the lil' Stingrays did so well! Go Jayla!
I would love to be a room Mom! It feels good to validated no matter who is doing the validating!

Thomisia said...

WTG Jayla on the goal!!

Renee said...

Congrats to the Stingrays and Lil Stingrays. Glad you are having fun volunteering in the class.

Cheryl Wray said...

Loved your update!!! I'm SO proud of Jayla for scoring a goal!!! (Personally, I'm with Jayla...I'd like soccer a lot more if goals were worth at least 4 or 5 points. I just can't handle games with scores like 1-0 or 2-1. ugh! :-)

The perfume story cracked me up. I don't understand it either!!

Don't you love being the fun momma? So sweet!!!

Leah said...

Yay for the stingrays! And that is so funny about Jayla's classmate. I thought girls and boys had cooties in kindergarten. He's ahead of the game! LOL

Sherry Smyth said...

I miss my kids being 5!! Reading about your "mommy" life brought back a lot of really fond memories. Just wanted to say you have a beautiful blog and I'm glad I've popped in today. I know I will be back!